List of Talukas in Thiruvarur District

List-of-Talukas-in-Thiruvarur-District
List-of-Talukas-in-Thiruvarur-District
Rate this post

Talukas in Thiruvarur: Thiruvarur district is made up of Eight taluks like: Kudavasal, Mannargudi, Nannilam, Needamangalam, Thiruthuraipoondi, Thiruvarur, Valangaiman, Koothanallur.

Thiruvarur District

Thiruvarur is a district in the Tamil Nadu State of India. Total area of Thiruvarur is 2,274 km² including 2,171.40 km² rural area and 102.60 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, Thiruvarur has a population of 12,64,277 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,57,795 while rural population is 10,06,482. The district has a population density of 556 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 3,27,219 houses in the district, including 65,220 urban houses and 2,61,999 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 538 villages in thiruvarur district.

The Thiruvarur district is further divided in to Talukas / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Thiruthuraipoondi is the largest taluka in thiruvarur district covering area of 563.24 km² while Thiruvarur is the smallest taluka in thiruvarur district covering area of 148.77 km². Mannargudi is the most populous whereas Valangaiman is the least populous taluka in thiruvarur district. There are 7 talukas in Thiruvarur district. Here is the list of all Thiruvarur Talukas / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Talukas in Thiruvarur

#Taluka (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Kodavasal3242,03,157
2Mannargudi5493,08,380
3Nannilam2381,37,964
4Needamangalam2481,47,440
5Thiruthuraipoondi5632,14,995
6Thiruvarur1491,51,696
7Valangaiman2041,00,645
8Koothanallur12.3 51,196

Population of Thiruvarur

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural464 / km²4,99,9545,06,52810,06,482
Urban2,513 / km²1,26,7391,31,0562,57,795
Total556 / km²6,26,6936,37,58412,64,277

Households in Thiruvarur

Rural Households – 2,61,999

Urban Households – 65,220

Total Households – 3,27,219

Thiruvarur district is made up of Eight talukas and the lists of taluks are: Kudavasal, Mannargudi, Nannilam, Needamangalam, Thiruthuraipoondi, Thiruvarur, Valangaiman, Koothanallur.

Taluk Office in Thiruvarur

NameDesignationEmailLandline No
ThiruvarurTahsildar,Thiruvarurtvrtlk.tntvr@nic.in04366-222379
NannilamTahsildar,Nannilamnnmtlk.tntvr@nic.in04366-230456
KudavasalTahsildar,Kudavasalkdltlk.tntvr@nic.in04366-262056
ValangaimanTahsildar,Valangaimanvlgtlk.tntvr@nic.in04374-264456
MannargudiTahsildar,Mannargudimngtlk.tntvr@nic.in04367-222291
NeedamangalamTahsildar,Needamangalamndmtlk.tntvr@nic.in04367-260456
ThiruthuraipoondiTahsildar,Thiruthuraipoondittptlk.tntvr@nic.in04369-222456

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Thiruvarur Villages Directory - Tamil Nadu, India
  2. List of CBSE Schools in Thiruvarur District, Tamilnadu 2022-2023 - Tamil Nadu, India
  3. Taluk Office | Thiruvarur District - Taluks | eServices - Taluk Offices

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*